We use cookies to make your experience better. Read policy
Organic Cold Pressed Sweet Almond Oil
Botanical / INCI Name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis
100% Certified Organic Sweet Almond Oil • Cold Pressed • Unrefined • Unroasted • Naturally Rich in Oleic & Linoleic Acids • Suitable for Culinary & Cosmetic Use
Biopurus Certified Organic Pure Sweet Unroasted Almond Oil is cold pressed from carefully selected sweet, edible almonds (Prunus amygdalus dulcis). The almonds are used unroasted and the oil remains unrefined, helping to preserve its naturally occurring fatty acid composition, delicate nutty character and smooth texture.
Naturally particularly rich in Monounsaturated Fatty Acids (MUFAs), including naturally occurring Oleic Acid (Omega-9), and also containing Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids (PUFAs), including Linoleic Acid (Omega-6), Sweet Almond Oil is a versatile oil suitable for both culinary and cosmetic use.
Its mild, delicate flavour makes it particularly suitable for cold cuisine, including salads, dressings, dips and drizzling over prepared dishes. Its smooth texture also makes it a popular choice for everyday face, body, hair and massage care.
Certified Organic by the Soil Association (GB-ORG-05)
Certificate Reference: DC25977
Product Information
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed – Unrefined
Almonds: Sweet & Unroasted
Suggested Use: Suitable for internal and external use
Ingredients: 100% Organic Sweet Unroasted Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)
Packaging: 500 ml glass bottle
Country of Origin: Turkey
The oil contains no artificial preservatives or artificial colours.
Nutrition Information
Average values per 100 g
Energy: 3693 kJ / 882 kcal
Fat: 99.6 g
of which Saturated Fatty Acids: 8.3 g
Monounsaturated Fatty Acids: 65.7 g
Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids: 25.6 g
Carbohydrates: 0.0 g
of which Sugars: 0.0 g
Fibre: 0.0 g
Protein: 0.0 g
Sodium: 0.0 g
Suggested Use
Internal Use
Take 1 teaspoon in the morning on an empty stomach and 1 teaspoon in the evening before bedtime.
Culinary Use
Ideal for cold cuisine and particularly suitable for:
• salads and salad dressings
• dips and spreads
• smoothies and cold foods
• drizzling over prepared dishes
Use according to taste and the amount of food.
External Use
Apply a small amount to clean, slightly damp skin and massage gently until absorbed.
Suitable for use as part of a regular face, body and hair care routine and as a massage oil.
For best absorption, apply to skin lightly moistened with water, floral water (hydrosol) or your preferred toner.
Storage
Store tightly closed in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources.
We recommend refrigerating after opening.
At lower temperatures, the oil may naturally become cloudy or partially solidify. This is normal and does not affect the quality of the product. The oil will return to its normal appearance and consistency at room temperature.
Best consumed within 3 months after opening.
Seller's Note
Please note that the appearance of the bottle or outer packaging may vary slightly between production batches. However, the contents, quality and quantity of the product remain the same.




Related Products