My Cart:

0 item(s) - £0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Order Before 3pm

SAME DAY DISPATCH

Certified Organic Cold Pressed Baobab Cosmetic Oil 100ml Biopurus

More Views

Certified Organic Cold Pressed Baobab Cosmetic Oil 100ml Biopurus

Quick Overview

Baobab seed oil
Botanical / INCI name -  Adansonia digitata
This oil is obtained by cold pressing of Baobab-tree seeds. With tannins and catechin being two of its main components, the oil is used in cosmetics. In addition, it contains a considerable amount of flavonoidsn. The extracts from the red fibres of fried seeds are full of antioxidants. In comparison to other oils, its content of palmitic acid is 23 % higher which gives the oil a good oxidative stability. Besides that, baobab oil also has a balanced ratio of palmitic acid (approximately 34 – 38 %) and linoleic acid (approximately 29 %). The oil itself is rich in vitamin C. It is universal and can be used as a stabilising component for dry and damaged skin barriers, because it hydrates the skin.



Extraction method: Cold Pressed - Unrefined

Suggested use: For external use only

Ingredients100% organic Baobab seed oil

The oil does not contain any artificial preservatives or artificial colours.

Packaging: 100ml glass bottle

Country of origin: Germany

Availability: In stock

Excl. Tax: £11.58 Incl. Tax: £13.90

Oil Droplets With this product, you earn 116 Oil Droplet(s). Find more about this!

OR

Details

Baobab seed oil
Botanical / INCI name -  Adansonia digitata
This oil is obtained by cold pressing of Baobab-tree seeds. With tannins and catechin being two of its main components, the oil is used in cosmetics. In addition, it contains a considerable amount of flavonoidsn. The extracts from the red fibres of fried seeds are full of antioxidants. In comparison to other oils, its content of palmitic acid is 23 % higher which gives the oil a good oxidative stability. Besides that, baobab oil also has a balanced ratio of palmitic acid (approximately 34 – 38 %) and linoleic acid (approximately 29 %). The oil itself is rich in vitamin C. It is universal and can be used as a stabilising component for dry and damaged skin barriers, because it hydrates the skin.

Extraction method: Cold Pressed - Unrefined

Suggested use: For external use only

Ingredients100% organic Baobab seed oil

The oil does not contain any artificial preservatives or artificial colours.

Packaging: 100ml glass bottle

Country of origin: Germany

StorageStore in a cool, dry place away from strong light, We recommend refrigerate after opening. If the temperature is low, the product may become turbid or may solidify, but the effect fades at room temperature. Use within 3 months after opening.

Usage: For perfect absorption, every type of oil must be applied on the skin moistened with flower, cleansing or common water.

Note from seller
Please note the outside packaging (bottles or boxes) may look slightly different in shape or colour from shipment to shipment as is stated on our website however it will include exactly the same content.

 

 



Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.