My Cart:

0 item(s) - £0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Order Before 3pm

SAME DAY DISPATCH

Certified Organic Cold Pressed Marula Cosmetic Oil 100ml Biopurus

More Views

Certified Organic Cold Pressed Marula Cosmetic Oil 100ml Biopurus

Quick Overview

Marula Cosmetic Oil
Botanical / INCI name (EU) - 
Sclerocarya Birrea  


With lightning fast absorption, a satin finish, and a naturally aroma that fades gently, leaving the skin full of vitality and radiance while reducing epidermal inflammation and restoring skin’s balance. Pure Marula Facial Oil suits all skin types and is the ultimate age-defying beauty oil.One of the most important benefits of Marula oil is that it works both day and night to protect your skin against the damaging effects of environmental elements.


Fatty acid composition:
Palmitic acid - 11,2%, Stearic acid - 6,8%, Oleic acid omega 9 mono unsaturated - 75,6%, Linoleic acid omega 6 polyunsaturated 4,1%, Eicosatrienoic Acid - <1%
Vitamin E/Tocopherols: Vitamin E 58,3mg/kg, Alpha-Tocopherol (α) 2,8mg/kg, Gamma-Tocopherol (γ) 222mg/kg
Further ingredients: Ascorbyl palmitate 1 - < 50mg/kg, Tocopherols- 224,8mg/kg, Vitamin E, active - 58,3mg/kg
Functions as cosmetic product: Hair conditioning, humectant



Non Food oil - For external use only!

Extraction method:cold pressed - unrefined

Ingredients: 100 % organic marula seed oil


Packaging: 100ml glass bottle


Produced in: Germany
Non-EU Agriculture (Namibia)


Usage: For perfect absorption, every type of oil must be applied on the skin moistened with flower, cleansing or common water.


Storage: in a dark cold place. If the temperature is low, the product may become turbid or may solidify, but the effect fades at room temperature.


Please note the outside packaging (bottles or boxes) may look slightly different in shape or color from shipment to shipment as is stated on our website however it will include exactly the same content.

Availability: Out of stock

Excl. Tax: £18.25 Incl. Tax: £21.90

Details

Marula Cosmetic Oil
Botanical / INCI name (EU) - 
Sclerocarya Birrea  

With lightning fast absorption, a satin finish, and a naturally aroma that fades gently, leaving the skin full of vitality and radiance while reducing epidermal inflammation and restoring skin’s balance. Pure Marula Facial Oil suits all skin types and is the ultimate age-defying beauty oil.

One of the most important benefits of Marula oil is that it works both day and night to protect your skin against the damaging effects of environmental elements. Marula fruit is rich in vitamin C. Therefore, it is often claimed that marula seed oil is also rich in vitamin C. However, this claim is wrong because the vitamin C is not soluble in fats and oils (lipophobic). We also have engaged in a specialized laboratory to determine the content of ascorbyl palmitate in the marula seed oil. Ascorbyl palmitate is an ester formed from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid creating a fat-soluble (lipophilic) form of vitamin C. Therefore, ascorbyl palmitate is marketed as "vitamin C ester". Ascorbyl Palmitate is commonly used in the food industry as a natural preservative for oils, vitamins, and colors (E304). The analysis report showed that the content of ascorbyl palmitate is below the quantification level. However, an orange contains approx. 500 mg/kg of vitamin C.
Fatty acid composition:
Palmitic acid - 11,2%, Steraic acid - 6,8%, Oleic acid omega 9 mono unsaturated - 75,6%, Linoleic acid omega 6 polyunsaturated 4,1%, Eicosatrienoic Acid - <1%
Vitamin E/Tocopherols: Vitamin E 58,3mg/kg, Alpha-Tocopherol (α) 2,8mg/kg, Gamma-Tocopherol (γ) 222mg/kg
Further ingredients: Ascorbyl palmitate 1 - < 50mg/kg, Tocopherols- 224,8mg/kg, Vitamin E, active - 58,3mg/kg

According to the REGULATION (EU) No 1169/2011 of 2011-October-25, Annex II, in this regard the oil
contains the following allergens subject to labeling: none

Functions as cosmetic product: Hair conditioning, humectant

Non Food oil - For external use only!

Extraction method:
cold pressed - unrefined

Ingredients: 100 % organic marula seed oil

Packaging: 100ml glass bottle

Produced in: Germany
Non-EU Agriculture (Namibia)

Usage: For perfect absorption, every type of oil must be applied on the skin moistened with flower, cleansing or common water.

Storage: in a dark cold place. If the temperature is low, the product may become turbid or may solidify, but the effect fades at room temperature.

Please note the outside packaging (bottles or boxes) may look slightly different in shape or color from shipment to shipment as is stated on our website however it will include exactly the same content.

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

You may also be interested in the following product(s)