My Cart:

0 item(s) - £0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Pomegranate seed oil 100ml

More Views

Certified Organic Cold Pressed Pomegranate Seed Oil 100ml Biopurus

Quick Overview

Pomegranate seed oil
Botanical / INCI name -  Punica granatum


Pomegranate seed oil is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of the pomegranate, Punica granatum L., Punicaceae
The oil is a unique natural product. It is one of the six oils which contain conjugated fatty acids. No other plant oil generally known or easily accessible contains such compounds. Presently, there is only one source of conjugated fatty acids – conjugated linoleic acid (CLA). In addition, it is used in the cosmetic industry as an anti-ageing cosmetic agent. It softens, protects and nourishes the skin.
Fatty Acids composition:
Palmitic acid Saturated - 3,0%, Stearic acid Saturated - 2,1%, Oleic acid Omega-9, mono unsaturated - 5,2%, Linoleic acid Omega-6, poly unsaturated - 5,2%, Conjugated linolenic acid (CLnA) - Omega-5, poly unsaturated - 82,2% of which Punicic acid (Octadeca-9c,11t,13c-trienoic acid) Omega-5, poly unsaturated - 72,7%


Allergen status:
According to the REGULATION (EU) No 1169/2011 of 2011-October-25, Annex II, in this regard the oil contains the following allergens subject to labeling: none


Novel Food Regulation (EC):
According to information available to Member States competent authorities the Pomegranate seed oil was not used as a food or food ingredient before 15 May 1997. Therefore, before it may be placed on the market in the EU as a food or food ingredient a safety assessment under the Novel Food Regulation (EC) No 258/97, 27 January 1997 is required.


Certified Organic by Soil Association GB-ORG-05, certificate reference DA25977


Extraction method: Cold Pressed - Unrefined
Suggested use: Cosmetic oil 
Ingredients100% organic Pomegranate seed oil
Packaging: 100ml glass bottle
Country of origin: Germany


The oil does not contain any artificial preservatives or artificial colours.

Availability: In stock

Excl. Tax: £16.90 Incl. Tax: £16.90

Oil Droplets With this product, you earn 169 Oil Droplet(s). Find more about this!

OR

Details

Pomegranate seed oil
Botanical / INCI name -  Punica granatum
Pomegranate seed oil is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of the pomegranate, Punica granatum L., Punicaceae
The oil is a unique natural product. It is one of the six oils which contain conjugated fatty acids. No other plant oil generally known or easily accessible contains such compounds. Presently, there is only one source of conjugated fatty acids – conjugated linoleic acid (CLA). In addition, it is used in the cosmetic industry as an anti-ageing cosmetic agent. It softens, protects and nourishes the skin.
Fatty Acids composition:
Palmitic acid Saturated - 3,0%, Stearic acid Saturated - 2,1%, Oleic acid Omega-9, mono unsaturated - 5,2%, Linoleic acid Omega-6, poly unsaturated - 5,2%, Conjugated linolenic acid (CLnA) - Omega-5, poly unsaturated - 82,2% of which Punicic acid (Octadeca-9c,11t,13c-trienoic acid) Omega-5, poly unsaturated - 72,7%

Allergen status:
According to the REGULATION (EU) No 1169/2011 of 2011-October-25, Annex II, in this regard the oil contains the following allergens subject to labeling: none

Novel Food Regulation (EC):
According to information available to Member States competent authorities the Pomegranate seed oil was not used as a food or food ingredient before 15 May 1997. Therefore, before it may be placed on the market in the EU as a food or food ingredient a safety assessment under the Novel Food Regulation (EC) No 258/97, 27 January 1997 is required.

Certified Organic by Soil Association GB-ORG-05, certificate reference DA25977

Extraction method: Cold Pressed - Unrefined
Suggested use: Cosmetic oil 
Ingredients100% organic Pomegranate seed oil
Packaging: 100ml glass bottle
Country of origin: Germany

The oil does not contain any artificial preservatives or artificial colours.

Storage: Store in a cool, dry place away from strong light, We recommend refrigerate after opening. If the temperature is low, the product may become turbid or may solidify, but the effect fades at room temperature. Use within 3 months after opening.
Suggested use: internal use – 1 teaspoon in the morning (on an empty stomach) and 1 teaspoon in the evening (before bedtime); cold cuisine – according to the taste and the amount of food; external use – as necessary.
Note from seller
Please note the outside packaging (bottles or boxes) may look slightly different in shape or colour from shipment to shipment as is stated on our website however it will include exactly the same content.

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.