My Cart:

0 item(s) - £0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Order Before 3pm

SAME DAY DISPATCH

Certified Organic Cold Pressed Jojoba Seed Cosmetic Oil 100ml Biopurus

More Views

Certified Organic Cold Pressed Jojoba Seed Cosmetic Oil 100ml Biopurus

Quick Overview

Jojoba seed oil


Botanical / INCI name - Simmondsia Chinensis


Jojoba oil is expressed or extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae. Jojoba oil (pronounced 'hohoba') is no oil in the traditional sense of the term, but a liquid wax.
Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. Considering its beneficial composition of fatty acids it is suitable for all skin types. It protects the skin from drying without leaving a greasy film – it is well-absorbed; it has mild anti-inflammatory and soothing effects and its aroma is very gentle. It is also used as massage oil for stretch marks. It is very good for treating dry hair ends. Jojoba has an estimated Sun Protection Factor (SPF) 3 – 4, it supports long-lasting tan and is used as foundation oil for etheric oils and sunscreen oils.
Functions as cosmetic product: Emollient, hair conditioning, skin conditioning
Fatty Acids composition:
Palmitic acid Saturated - 1,2%, Behenic acid Saturated - 0,2%, Palmitoleic acid Mono unsaturated - 0,2%, Oleic acid Omega-9, mono unsaturated - 11,4%, Eicosenoic acid Mono unsaturated - 69,0%, Erucic acid Omega-9, mono unsaturated - 15,8%,Tetracosenoic acid Omega-9, mono unsaturated - 1,6%
Further ingredients:
Sterols - 44,7 mg/100g, Tocopherols - 66,2 mg/100g
The given values are to be considered as approximate average values, which are based on scientific references and/or analysis
Allergen status:
According to the REGULATION (EU) No 1169/2011 of 2011-October-25, Annex II, in this regard the oil contains the following allergens subject to labeling: none


Certified Organic by Soil Association GB-ORG-05, certificate reference DA25977


Extraction method: Cold Pressed - Unrefined
Suggested use: Cosmetic oil 
Ingredients100% organic Jojoba seed oil
Packaging: 100ml glass bottle
Country of origin: Germany


The oil does not contain any artificial preservatives or artificial colours.

Availability: In stock

Excl. Tax: £10.75 Incl. Tax: £12.90

Oil Droplets With this product, you earn 108 Oil Droplet(s). Find more about this!

OR

Details

Jojoba seed oil
Botanical / INCI name - Simmondsia Chinensis
Jojoba oil is expressed or extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae. Jojoba oil (pronounced 'hohoba') is no oil in the traditional sense of the term, but a liquid wax.
Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products,
 especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients The oil also contains vitamins A and E. Considering its beneficial composition of fatty acids it is suitable for all skin types. It protects the skin from drying without leaving a greasy film – it is well-absorbed; it has mild anti-inflammatory and soothing effects and its aroma is very gentle. It is also used as massage oil for stretch marks. It is very good for treating dry hair ends. Jojoba has an estimated Sun Protection Factor (SPF) 3 – 4, it supports long-lasting tan and is used as foundation oil for etheric oils and sunscreen oils.
Functions as cosmetic product: Emollient, hair conditioning, skin conditioning
Fatty Acids composition:
Palmitic acid Saturated - 1,2%, Behenic acid Saturated - 0,2%, Palmitoleic acid Mono unsaturated - 0,2%, Oleic acid Omega-9, mono unsaturated - 11,4%, Eicosenoic acid Mono unsaturated - 69,0%, Erucic acid Omega-9, mono unsaturated - 15,8%,Tetracosenoic acid Omega-9, mono unsaturated - 1,6%
Further ingredients:
Sterols - 44,7 mg/100g, Tocopherols - 66,2 mg/100g
The given values are to be considered as approximate average values, which are based on scientific references and/or analysis
Allergen status:
According to the REGULATION (EU) No 1169/2011 of 2011-October-25, Annex II, in this regard the oil contains the following allergens subject to labeling: none

Certified Organic by Soil Association GB-ORG-05, certificate reference DA25977

Extraction method: Cold Pressed - Unrefined
Suggested use: Cosmetic oil 
Ingredients100% organic Jojoba seed oil
Packaging: 100ml glass bottle
Country of origin: Germany

The oil does not contain any artificial preservatives or artificial colours.

StorageStore in a cool, dry place away from strong light, We recommend refrigerate after opening. If the temperature is low, the product may become turbid or may solidify, but the effect fades at room temperature. Use within 3 months after opening.
Usage: For perfect absorption, every type of oil must be applied on the skin moistened with flower, cleansing or common water.
Note from seller
Please note the outside packaging (bottles or boxes) may look slightly different in shape or colour from shipment to shipment as is stated on our website however it will include exactly the same content.

 

 

 

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.