My Cart:

0 item(s) - £0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Certified Organic CO2 Extracted Goji Berry Seed Oil 100ml Biopurus

More Views

Certified Organic CO2 Extracted Goji Berry Seed Oil 100ml Biopurus

Quick Overview

Goji Berry Seed Oil
Botanical / INCI name - Lycium barbarum


Goji seed oil is extracted by supercritical CO2 extraction. Goji seed oil is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of the Boxthorn, Lycium barbarum L., Solanaceae. Goji berry is harvested from Lycium barbarum (simplified Chinese: 宁夏枸杞; traditional Chinese: 寧夏枸杞; pinyin: Níngxià gǒuqǐ). It is also known as matrimony vine, wolfberry, Chinese wolfberry, Chinese boxthorn, Himalayan goji, Tibetan goji, or Murali (in India). Lycium barbarum should not be confused with the Litchi chinensis also originating from China to which the litchi fruit is obtained (Sapindaceae Family).
Certified Organic by Soil Association GB-ORG-05, certificate reference DA25977

Fatty Acids composition:
Palmitic acid Saturated - 5,9%, Stearic acid Saturated - 3,3%, Oleic acid Omega-9, mono unsaturated - 19,5%, Linoleic acid Omega-6, poly unsaturated - 65,0%, Alpha-Linolenic acid Omega-3, poly unsaturated - 2,9%, Gamma-Linolenic acid Omega-6, poly unsaturated - 1,0%
The given values are to be considered as approximate average values, which are based on scientific references and/or analysis/ Les valeurs mentionnées sont à considérer comme des valeurs moyennes approximatives, calculées sur la base des Références scientifiques et/ou analyses.
Allergen status:
According to the REGULATION (EU) No 1169/2011 of 2011-October-25, Annex II, in this regard the oil contains the following allergens subject to labeling: none


Novel Food Regulation (EC):
According to information available to Member States competent authorities, only the use of the goji berries was known as food or food ingredients in the EU before 15 May 1997. The goji seed oil was not used as a food or food ingredient in the EU before 15 May 1997. Therefore, before the oil may be placed on the market in the EU as a food or food ingredient a safety assessment under the Novel Food Regulation (EC) No 258/97, 27 January 1997 is required.


Extraction method: Co2 Extracted - Unrefined
Suggested use: Functions as cosmetic product: Skin conditioning
Ingredients100% organic goji berry seed oil
Packaging: 100ml glass bottle
Country of origin: Germany


The oil does not contain any artificial preservatives or artificial colours.

Availability: In stock

Only 2 left

Excl. Tax: £53.90 Incl. Tax: £53.90

Oil Droplets With this product, you earn 539 Oil Droplet(s). Find more about this!

OR

Details

Goji Berry Seed Oil

Botanical / INCI name - Lycium barbarum
Goji seed oil is extracted by supercritical CO2 extraction. Goji seed oil is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of the Boxthorn, Lycium barbarum L., Solanaceae. Goji berry is harvested from Lycium barbarum (simplified Chinese: 宁夏枸杞; traditional Chinese: 寧夏枸杞; pinyin: Níngxià gǒuqǐ). It is also known as matrimony vine, wolfberry, Chinese wolfberry, Chinese boxthorn, Himalayan goji, Tibetan goji, or Murali (in India). Lycium barbarum should not be confused with the Litchi chinensis also originating from China to which the litchi fruit is obtained (Sapindaceae Family).
Certified Organic by Soil Association GB-ORG-05, certificate reference DA25977

Fatty Acids composition:
Palmitic acid Saturated - 5,9%, Stearic acid Saturated - 3,3%, Oleic acid Omega-9, mono unsaturated - 19,5%, Linoleic acid Omega-6, poly unsaturated - 65,0%, Alpha-Linolenic acid Omega-3, poly unsaturated - 2,9%, Gamma-Linolenic acid Omega-6, poly unsaturated - 1,0%
The given values are to be considered as approximate average values, which are based on scientific references and/or analysis/ Les valeurs mentionnées sont à considérer comme des valeurs moyennes approximatives, calculées sur la base des Références scientifiques et/ou analyses.
Allergen status:
According to the REGULATION (EU) No 1169/2011 of 2011-October-25, Annex II, in this regard the oil contains the following allergens subject to labeling: none

Novel Food Regulation (EC):
According to information available to Member States competent authorities, only the use of the goji berries was known as food or food ingredients in the EU before 15 May 1997. The goji seed oil was not used as a food or food ingredient in the EU before 15 May 1997. Therefore, before the oil may be placed on the market in the EU as a food or food ingredient a safety assessment under the Novel Food Regulation (EC) No 258/97, 27 January 1997 is required.

Extraction method: Co2 Extracted - Unrefined
Suggested use: Functions as cosmetic product: Skin conditioning
Ingredients100% organic goji berry seed oil
Packaging: 100ml glass bottle
Country of origin: Germany

The oil does not contain any artificial preservatives or artificial colours.

Storage: Store in a cool, dry place away from strong light, We recommend refrigerate after opening. If the temperature is low, the product may become turbid or may solidify, but the effect fades at room temperature. Use within 3 months after opening.
Note from seller
Please note the outside packaging (bottles or boxes) may look slightly different in shape or colour from shipment to shipment as is stated on our website however it will include exactly the same content.

 

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.